1. General Requirements
  2. An application to the Director General of Migration by the person concerned
  3. The applicant should grant special authority to a representative (apoderado).
  4. Birth Certificate (required for applicant, spouse and all dependent children.
  5. Police Certificate (not older than six months) an FBI identification record (required for applicant, spouse and any dependent children aged 18 to 25.
  6. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)
  7. Photocopy of the passport
  8. Four recent forehead passport size photographs
  9. Eligible individuals can claim their spouses and children under 18, as dependents, as well as older children with disabilities. A son or daughter between 18 and 25 can be included as dependent if he or she is enrolled in a University.
    Once you have all the required documents, send them FIRST to the us , where they will be checked.

TYPES OF RESIDENCY

Most common types used

  • RETIREES (Pensionados)
  • RENTISTS (Rentistas)
  • INVESTOR (Inversionista)
  • FOREIGN RELATIVES OF A COSTA RICAN CITIZEN
  • STUDENTS VISA
  • TEMPORARY WORKERS (Work visa)